Civil Action 3:21-1857
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §3632(d)(4)(A). An inmate may earn ten (10) or fifteen (15) days of credit for every thirty (30) days of successful participation. See Id. Moreover, eligible inmates who have been assessed at a minimum or low risk of recidivism who do not increase their risk of recidivism over two (2) consecutive assessments may earn an additional five (5) days of time credit for every thirty (30) days of successful participation. See id.
Section 3624(g) sets forth the process for how FSA time credits are applied to create an earlier release date for eligible prisoners. Section 3624(g) requires, for placement in prerelease custody, that the prisoner “has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last 2 reassessments of the prisoner” or has specific approval by the warden. 18 U.S.C. §3624(g)(1)(D)(i). For early transfer to supervised release, §3624(g) requires that the inmate “has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last reassessment of the prisoner.” Id. §3624(g)(1)(D)(ii). The clear language of 18 U.S.C. §3624(g) precludes application of time credits until Hill has lowered his recidivism risk level.