Hill v. Big Horn Cnty. Elementary Sch. Dist. 2
[…] Defendants argue Hill has not pled any facts to show they blacklisted Hill. (Doc. 10 at 15.) Defendants assert that the blacklisting statute does not require them to supply Hill with certification he was employed with the District, only reasons for discharge. (Id. at 16.)

Hill responds that the plain language of the blacklisting statute prevents Defendants from taking any action to preclude him from obtaining other employment, and their refusal to provide a certificate of employment is such an action. (Doc. 11 at 29-30.)

The statute is codified in Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-803 and reads:

If a company or corporation in this state authorizes or allows any of its agents to blacklist or if a person does blacklist any discharged employee or attempts by word or writing or any other means to prevent any discharged employee or any employee who may have voluntarily left the company's service from obtaining employment with another person, except as provided for in 39-2-802, the company, corporation, or person is liable in punitive damages to the employee prevented from obtaining employment, to be recovered in a civil action, and is also punishable as provided in 39-2-804.

The Court finds Hill's allegations fail to plead sufficient factual matter to state a claim under Montana's blacklisting statute.