A-1415-21
[…] (Emphasis added). Applying Hill's logic, the alternative would have been for the Legislature to use the word "is" and for the Board to ignore the 180-day deadline in N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.5(b), which would mean that any person elected to another elective office post-July 1, 2007, would be eligible for PERS re-enrollment without a temporal limitation. This would render the January 16, 2018 deadline in N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.5(b) meaningless.
We reach a similar conclusion regarding the statute's requirement that reenrollment is available "provided the person has at least [fifteen] years of continuous service in elective public offices of this State." (Emphasis added). Again, the plain language indicates that to re-enroll in PERS a person must already have fifteen years of service.