INDEX NO. A00017/2010
[…] The Court declines to strike that part of plaintiffs' 2nd supplemental amended bills of particulars, containing allegations of negligence in connection with the October 11, 2008 and October 12, 2008 brain images, and additional claims of damage set forth in (ee) through (iiii) of plaintiffs' response to Demand 17. The AMCH defendants submit that the plaintiffs impermissibly amended their bills of particulars to assert "new factual allegations on both liability and damages," without seeking leave. The Court disagrees. CPLR 3042(b) permits a "party [to] amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." Here, the record indicates that the plaintiffs served supplemental verified bills of particulars, containing the new factual allegations, the same day they filed their note of issue, and subsequently served the 2nd supplemental amended verified bills of particulars, containing the same "new