No. 305, 2015
[…] Because Hill's April 30, 2015 notice to stockholders was 40 days before the June 9, 2015 annual meeting date, the 10–Day Notice Period contained in the 70–Day Provisions was triggered. Accordingly, Opportunity was required to submit its shareholder proposals and director nominees no later than the close of business ten days following April 30, 2015—i.e., by May 10, 2015. Because Opportunity delivered its May 7 Notice three days before the expiration of the 10–Day Notice Period, the May 7 Notice was timely.
Hill argues that if a corporation relies on statutory notice pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 222 for giving notice of its annual meeting, then advance notice bylaws that provide for a 60 to 90 days opening and closing deadline could be in conflict. See 8 Del. C. § 222(b) (“Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the written notice of any meeting shall be given not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting as of the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to notice of the meeting.” (emphasis added)). This Court is not persuaded that our ruling will have the doomsday consequences that Hill predicts.