No. 305, 2015
[…] App. to Opening Br. at A7 (Bylaws § 2.2) (emphasis added).
The corresponding 70–Day Provision in the Nomination Bylaw is nearly identical.
See supra text accompanying footnote 2. Although the Stockholder Business Bylaw refers to the “date of the annual meeting,” the Nomination Bylaw refers to the “date of the meeting.” The differences are immaterial for the purposes of our resolution of the issues here. In addition, we agree with the Vice Chancellor that “prior public disclosure” as used in the 70–Day Provisions must mean something other than the statutory notice required by 8 Del. C. § 222. Section 222 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that, “[u]nless otherwise provided in this chapter, the written notice of any meeting shall be given not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting as of the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to notice of the meeting.” 8 Del. C. § 222(b). Because statutory notice cannot be given 70 or more days before the meeting, “prior public disclosure” must mean something other than statutory notice.