Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] B. Biowaivers

When FDA approved Identi's ANDAs for generic versions of Hill's products, it granted a biowaiver for the scalp oil and body oil ANDAs under 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(3) and a biowaiver for the ear drop ANDA under 21 C.F.R. § 320.24(b)(6). Hill now argues FDA's decision to grant these biowaivers was arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, and in violation of statutory and regulatory requirements.

1. Scalp Oil and Body Oil Biowaivers Granted under 21 C .F.R. § 320.22(b)(3)

FDA granted Identi a biowaiver for the scalp oil and body oil ANDAs under 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(3), which requires that the generic drug product: (1) "is a solution for application to the skin"; (2) "contains an active drug ingredient in the same concentration and dosage form as a drug product that is the subject of an approved full new drug application or abbreviated new drug application"; and (3) "contains no inactive ingredient or other change in formulation from the drug product . . . that may significantly affect absorption of the active drug ingredient." 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(3)(i)-(iii).