Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Hill argues that FDA's decision that the omission of the two fragrances would not affect the safety and efficacy of the generic product is not supported by record evidence and is therefore arbitrary and capricious. See FDA71.

Provided that the generic product meets the requirements of 21 C.F.R. §§ 320.22(b)(3)(i) and (ii), a solution biowaiver may be granted when the generic product contains "no inactive ingredient or other change in formulation from [the branded product] . . . that may significantly affect absorption of the active drug ingredient . . . or that may significantly affect systemic or local availability" 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(3)(iii).