Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] A generic drug product's bioequivalence "may be considered self-evident based on other data in the application," and thus FDA will grant a biowaiver, if the drug product: (1) is "an ophthalmic or otic solution"; and (2) "contains the same active and inactive ingredients in the same concentration as a drug product that is the subject of an approved full new drug application or abbreviated new drug application." 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(1)(i)-(ii). Alternatively, FDA will grant a biowaiver if the generic drug product: (1) "is a solution for application to the skin"; (2) "contains an active drug ingredient in the same concentration and dosage form as a drug product that is the subject of an approved full new drug application or abbreviated new drug application"; and (3) "contains no inactive ingredient or other change in formulation from the drug product . . . that may significantly affect absorption of the active drug ingredient." 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(b)(3)(i)-(iii).

B. Factual Background

1. Hill's Fluocinolone Acetonoide Products