Hill-Azah v. City of Fremont
[…] We conclude that the pleaded facts create a factual question as to whether the crosswalk was a dangerous condition within the meaning of the pertinent statutes. Thus, the City's demurrer was improperly sustained and the judgment dismissing it from this case must be reversed.

Unless otherwise specified, statutory references are to the Government Code.

II.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

Section 835 states: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."