Hill-Azah v. City of Fremont
[…] City of Los Angeles (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1099, 1105 (Cordova).)

The statutory scheme identifies some specific conditions that do not constitute a dangerous condition as a matter of law. For example, section 830.4 states: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code."

Section 830.8, which is also relevant in this case, states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.