No. 85-1739.
[…] Ad.News 2897, 3195-3200; Joint Committee of Taxation, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., General Explanation of the Tax Reform Act of 1976; see also Commissioner v. Shapiro, 424 U.S. 614, 96 S.Ct. 1062, 47 L.Ed.2d 278 (1976); Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 96 S.Ct. 473, 46 L.Ed.2d 416 (1976).
Under § 7429(b)(1), the taxpayer, after seeking administrative review of the assessment, may bring a civil action in district court within 30 days of the administrative determination or within 30 days of the 16th day after the taxpayer's request for administrative review (whichever is earlier). Section 7429(b)(2) provides that, within 20 days after the action is commenced, the district court "shall determine" whether "the making of the assessment under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 . . . is reasonable under the circumstances" and whether "the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 is appropriate under the circumstances." Under § 7429(g), the IRS bears the burden of proof on the issue whether the making of the assessment is reasonable and the taxpayer bears the burden of proof on the issue whether the amount of the assessment is reasonable.
We come now to the focus of the jurisdictional challenge.