No. 85-1739.
[…] Having found that we are not precluded from examining the jurisdictional issues, we will now consider the government's motion to dismiss for lack of appellate jurisdiction. Of course, even in the absence of such a motion, we have an obligation to determine sua sponte the basis of our subject-matter jurisdiction as well as that of the district court. Christianson v. Colt Industries Operating Corp., 798 F.2d 1051, 1055-56 (7th Cir. 1986). For the reasons developed below, we find that this court has jurisdiction to consider the district court's dismissal of the taxpayer's complaint under 26 U.S.C. § 7429 and will, therefore, deny the United States's motion to dismiss.
Our primary statutory grant of jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides in relevant part that the courts of appeals "shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States." Thus, we have a broad and generalized authority to review the decisions of the lower courts.