No. 105,468.
[…] Next, we turn to the immunity provisions of the HCQIA. Unlike K.S.A. 65–442, this federal law applies an objective standard and the subjective motivations of CMC's agents are irrelevant. See Poliner v. Texas Health Systems, 537 F.3d 368, 377 (5th Cir.2008); Lee v. Trinity Lutheran Hosp., 408 F.3d 1064, 1072 (8th Cir.2005); Brader v. Allegheny General Hosp., 167 F.3d 832, 840 (3d Cir.1999); Austin v. McNamara, 979 F.2d 728, 734 (9th Cir.1992).
Under the HCQIA, CMC was immune from “damages under any law of the United States or of any State,” 42 U.S.C. § 11111(1) (2006), if it took action:
“(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
“(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
“(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
“(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2006).