In re Marriage of Hildreth
[…] Moreover, "[a]s part of that motion, [petitioner was] also free to argue that maintenance payments to [respondent] constitute income for child support purposes."

¶ 7 Petitioner filed a notice of appeal on July 7, 2016.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 We hold sua sponte that the court's ruling that child support was "reserved" deprives us of jurisdiction of this appeal. See In re Marriage of Link, 362 Ill. App. 3d 191, 192 (2005) (reviewing courts have a duty to consider sua sponte whether they have jurisdiction of an appeal and to dismiss the appeal if jurisdiction is lacking). Section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West Supp. 2015)) provides:

"Judgment [of dissolution] shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for the allocation of parental responsibilities, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property."

(The court may "reserve" an issue only when, on the motion of a party, it finds that appropriate circumstances exist or when both parties agree to the reservation. 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2014). We note that the record reflects no such motion or agreement here.) If the court does