Civil Action No. 19-cv-00067-RM-NRN
[…] Plaintiff's claims, however, were based on patent infringement, not breach of contract. Thus, § 13-80-111 does not apply and the applicable date to determine the running of the statute of limitations is December 10, 2018.
Which statute applies? Section 13-80-101 provides that "[t]he following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought...shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) All contract actions...except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5." Under Section 13-80-103.5, "[t]he following actions are to be commenced within six years...[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action...." Defendant assumes the six-year statute of limitations under C.R.S. § 13-80-101 applies to Plaintiff's allegations of breach based on Defendant's failure to pay royalties due under the Agreement.