Civil Action No. 19-cv-00067-RM-NRN
[…] 1. The Statute of Limitations
Which Date Applies? Defendant argues the statute of limitations is to be measured by the date in which this action was filed in state court - December 10, 2018. Plaintiff argues that the relevant period should be measured by his 2017 Action because he refiled this current action within 90 days of the dismissal of the 2017 Action and, therefore, the statute of limitations was "tolled" under C.R.S. § 13-80-111. Defendant counters that because this action is not the same as the 2017 action, § 13-80-111 does not apply. The Court agrees.
Under § 13-80-111, as relevant here, if a plaintiff's action is terminated because of improper venue, the plaintiff "may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action." But, as Defendant argues this action is not "a new action upon the same cause of action."