Civil Action No. 19-cv-00067-RM-NRN
[…] But, as Defendant argues this action is not "a new action upon the same cause of action." The complaint in the 2017 Action did allege, as "background," that Plaintiff had filed the 2009 Action, that the parties had reached a settlement, and that Defendant had violated the settlement by failing to pay compensation and provide reports. Plaintiff's claims, however, were based on patent infringement, not breach of contract. Thus, § 13-80-111 does not apply and the applicable date to determine the running of the statute of limitations is December 10, 2018.
Which statute applies? Section 13-80-101 provides that "[t]he following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought...shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) All contract actions...except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5." Under Section 13-80-103.5, "[t]he following actions are to be commenced within six years...[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action...." Defendant assumes the six-year statute of limitations under C.R.S. §