Civil Action 21-cv-02551-RM-NRN
[…] In any case, such motions must still be made “within a reasonable time.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(c)(1). Sixteen years is not a reasonable time. These claims should be dismissed.
d. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
Mr. Hildebrand conceded that his trade secrets claim “may be considered week [sic]” and therefore he agreed to dismiss it. Any such dismissal should be with prejudice, however, because the claim is, on its face, untimely. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-107 (“An action for misappropriation of a trade secret shall be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.”).
e. “Fraud Upon the Court”
Mr. Hildebrand argues that his Complaint includes an “an independent action for “Fraud Upon the Court.” (Dkt. #54 at 3 (emphasis in original).) It does not; the term is merely mentioned in the Complaint's caption, it is not asserted as a claim for relief.