No. HHD CV X04 04 4034621 A
[…] This court is not bound to adopt or follow the decision made in that matter. See Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 279 Conn. 745, 763-64, 905 A.2d 623 (2006).
Here, this court is asked to consider whether provisions of the employment agreement are enforceable, under Connecticut law, in Connecticut. That issue was not actually decided in the previous action in the District Court. Accordingly, collateral estoppel does not bar its consideration here.
B Res Judicata
In Georgia, res judicata has been codified in OCGA § 9-12-40, which provides, "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue to the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." "The doctrine of res judicata prevents the re-litigation of all claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action . . . Three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies — (1)