Higley v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections
[…] County of Wayne v. Carroll, ___ U.S. ___, 107 S.Ct. 330, 93 L.Ed.2d 302 (1986). Additionally, the Supreme Court has held that the question of whether a limitations period is tolled is an inherent aspect of the state statute of limitations and, therefore, that courts are obligated to apply state tolling statutes to § 1983 actions, as long as the result is not inconsistent with federal law or policy. Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980).

In the instant case, these principles call into question two Michigan statutes, M.S.A. § 27A.5805, [M.C.A. § 600.5805] (Supp. 1987) (a three-year limitation on personal injury actions) and M.S.A. § 27A.5851(1), [M.C.A. § 600.5851(1)] (Supp. 1987): ("[I]f the person first entitled to . . . bring an action is . . . imprisoned at the time the claim accrues, the person . . . shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. . . .") This appeal turns on the application and interpretation of these statutes.

Other courts have considered this same question under other state tolling statutes.