Docket No. 3,079.
[…] The land involved in this appeal is that part of the northwest quarter of the northeast quarter of section 17, T2N, R1W, lying east of this right-of-way; it is vacant land and it is zoned commercial.
At the time of the deed of May 9, 1952, CL 1948, § 252.51 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.1094[1]) provided in part:
"For the purposes of this act, limited access highways are defined as highways specially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land have no easement or right of light, air or access by reason of such abuttal."
and CL 1948, § 252.53 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.1094 [3]) provided:
"For the purposes of this act, the aforesaid agencies may acquire private property and property rights by purchase, gift, devise, or condemnation, and the provisions of any existing laws of this state shall apply.