Hightower v. State
[…] Plain error may be considered on appeal even when a timely objection informing the court of the specific objection was not made, so long as such error affects substantive rights of the parties.

(c) Should any judge express an opinion as to the guilt of the accused, the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals or the trial court in a motion for a new trial shall grant a new trial.

Appellant has not shown a violation of OCGA § 17-8-57, much less an obvious error. OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) prohibits a judge from "express[ing] or intimat[ing] to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." The trial court’s comment indicated nothing about Appellant’s guilt, and the fact that Dr. Stauffenberg "is a frequent witness in Fulton Court" was not at issue. Appellant did not (and still does not) dispute that fact or Dr. Stauffenberg’s qualification as an expert in forensic pathology.