Hightower v. Reed
[…] See generally Commonwealth, Dept. of Highways v. Graham, 410 S.W.2d 619, 620 (Ky. 1966) (where original act complained of "only furnishes the occasion of the injury, it is not the proximate cause thereof.")

It was the assault itself, not the formation of scar tissue years later, that was the genesis of the injury. Thus, the trial court correctly held that the claim, even had it been viable, was out of time as Hightower had only one year from the assault in which to file the claim, pursuant to KRS 413.140(1)(a). We affirm this holding as well.

"(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:

(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[.]"

CONCLUSION

We affirm the Franklin Circuit Court's order dismissing Hightower's claim against the Appellees.

ALL CONCUR.


Summaries of

Hightower v. Reed

Court of Appeals of Kentucky
Jan 20, 2023
No. 2021-CA-0892-MR (Ky. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2023)
Case details for

Hightower v. Reed