Hightower v. Hinkle
[…] Notably, landlord filed her complaint against tenant only, so it logically follows that the court would only enter judgment in favor of landlord and against tenant alone. Henrietta's name only appeared when she and tenant filed counterclaims against landlord, and it was permissible for Henrietta to join tenant in his counterclaim against landlord. See 735 ILCS 5/2-614(a) (West 2010) (stating that "[a]ny plaintiff or plaintiffs may join any causes of action, against any defendant or defendants; and the defendant may set up in his or her answer any and all cross claims whatever, whether in the nature of recoupment, setoff or otherwise, which shall be designated counterclaims"). We thus find that the trial court did not err in entering judgment against tenant alone.

¶ 20 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

¶ 21 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Hightower v. Hinkle

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT FIFTH DIVISION