Hightower v. Commonwealth
[…] (30) years on Counts 1 and 2 for a total sentence of Life imprisonment[.]

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.080(5) provides that "[a] person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted." Because Hightower was convicted of kidnapping, a Class B felony under KRS 509.040(2), he was subject to the sentencing provisions for a Class A felony. KRS 532.060(2) specifically authorizes sentences for Class A felonies of "not less than twenty years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment." Thus, the imposition of an enhanced sentence of life imprisonment was not erroneous. His related claim, that he suffered ineffective assistance of counsel as proven by his entry of a guilty plea with erroneous sentencing provisions, is therefore also without merit.