No. COA12–1041.
[…] However, in the present case, Defendant makes no argument that Plaintiff conducted settlement negotiations in bad faith. Epps v. Ewers, 90 N.C.App. 597, 599, 369 S.E.2d 104, 105 (1988) (finding that the defendant failed to establish abuse of discretion where no bad faith was shown when plaintiff refused settlement offers).
Second, the fact that Plaintiff originally sought a higher amount of damages than the jury awarded is not dispositive. Neither Washington, supra, nor N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.1 demands that Plaintiff expect a recovery before trial lower than $10,000. Rather, N.C. Gen.Stat. 6–21.1 requires only that “the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less.” N.C.G.S. § 6–21–1.
Defendant further contends that the trial court abused its discretion by granting an excessive award of attorney's fees. We disagree.