NO. 2019-CA-1427-MR
[…] By order entered on September 11, 2017, the trial court denied that motion. Appellants filed a renewed motion for partial summary judgment on Lawson's claim that she was terminated or constructively discharged, arguing that Social Security records established that she voluntarily resigned because she could no longer work due to chronic pain. By order entered April 11, 2018, the trial court denied the renewed motion for partial summary judgment.
KRS 342.690(1) provides in relevant part: "If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death."
In her Response, Lawson asserted as follows: