No. 5667.
[…] The north side of the building is leased out to commercial tenants. The common wall between the Herald of Truth facility and the commercial office area was designed and built without an interior passageway between the two. The building is located approximately two miles from the main church building. The activities presently conducted at the Herald of Truth facility are exactly the same activities as were conducted by the ministry when it was located in the main church building.
1980 TAX
Effective January 1, 1980, the Legislature enacted Section 11.20 of the Property Tax Code which provides in part:
(a) An organization that qualifies as a religious organization as provided by Subsection (c) of this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1) the real property that is owned by the religious organization, is used primarily as a place of regular religious worship, and is reasonably necessary for engaging in religious worship;
* * * * * *
(e) For the purposes of this section, "religious worship" means individual or group ceremony or meditation, education, and fellowship, the purpose of which is to manifest or develop reverence, homage, and commitment in behalf of a religious faith.