(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Savannah State Univ. Foundation, Inc. v. Lewis, 370 Ga. App. 180, 895 S.E.2d 525 (2023).
[…] After the trial court entered a certificate of immediate review, we granted High West’s application for interlocutory appeal. This appeal followed.
1. On appeal, High West argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment because there was no evidence that it retained possession of the premises leased to Marston, which was an essential element of Reese’s premises liability claim.
OCGA § 51-3-1 sets forth the general law regarding premises liability. It provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe."
[1] However, OCGA § 44-7-14 governs the tort liability of out-of-possession landlords, providing: