High Plains Resources, LLC v. Fall River County Board of Commissioners
[…] SDCL 21–30–2. We have explained that a writ of prohibition is an “extraordinary remedy” that will only be issued if an applicant has no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. See Apa v. Butler, 2001 S.D. 147, ¶ 6, 638 N.W.2d 57, 60; S.D. Bd. of Regents v. Heege, 428 N.W.2d 535, 537 (S.D.1988).

[¶ 10.] Thus, we begin by determining whether High Plains had a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. The Board asserts that High Plains had a remedy by way of direct appeal of the Board's decision. SDCL 7–8–27 provides a right to appeal “[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it ... by any person aggrieved[.]” High Plains contends that the conditions necessary to rescind the resolution under SDCL 34A–6–103 were not met; therefore, SDCL 7–8–27 does not provide a remedy because rescission of Resolution No. 2014–09 was not a “matter[ ] properly before” the Board.