High Meadow Riding Club v. Roxbury PZC
[…] Specifically, the defendant submits that its determination as to the waiver was in its role of administering and enforcing the zoning regulations, and that after the denial the plaintiff should have either appealed to the Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA) or applied through the standard regulatory procedure as laid out in the zoning regulations. The plaintiff argues that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal. In support of this argument, the plaintiff submits that it is permitted to appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b) and the zoning regulations.

General Statutes § 8-6(a) provides, in relevant part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter."