High Meadow Riding Club v. Roxbury PZC
[…] General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides, in relevant part: "The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2, and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d." General Statutes 8-7d governs the general procedures to be followed "[i]n all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission . . ."

The court concludes that a waiver as set forth in the zoning regulations is not the equivalent of a special permit, as the plaintiff advances.