High Definition MRI, P.C. v. MAPFRE Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] Pechnik, 3 A.D.3d 394, 772 N.Y.S.2d 2 [1st Dept. 2004]).

A stay of this Court's Order directing the Plaintiff to commence the breach of contract claims in civil court pending an adjudication on the declaratory judgment cause of action is not warranted here. As stated above, an adjudication on the declaratory judgment cause of action, even in Plaintiff's favor, does not and would not resolve all of the issues, or controversies on the breach of contract claims because not every no-fault claim was denied by Defendant for the same reason.

CPLR §5519(c) states in part that, "The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal..." A stay under this subsection is within the discretion of the Court. (Schwartz v. New York City Housing Authority, 219 A.D.2d 47, 641 N.Y.S.2d 885 [2nd Dept. 1996]).