856-2020
[…] Peete "look[ing] down the barrel of the gun." Thus, contrary to appellant's contention, there was evidence that he did something toward Mr. Peete, and his insufficiency claim fails.
C.
Hate Crimes
Turning to the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the hate crimes, we note, as indicated, that evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction "if any rational jury could find 'the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, '" Morrison, 470 Md. at 108 (quoting State v. Coleman, 423 Md. 666, 672 (2011)). Accordingly, we begin with our analysis with the elements of CR § 10-304.
At the time of the offense, CR § 10-304 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
Because of another person's or group's race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin, or because another person or group is homeless, a person may not:
(1)(i) commit a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person or group[.]
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to show a racial motivation for the underlying crimes of attempted voluntary manslaughter and first-degree assault. We disagree.
Motive can be inferred from words, acts, or conduct. Kinser v. State, 88 Md.App. 17, 20 (1991).