No. CV 06-3941 (JS) (ETB).
[…] Law Offices of James D. Murtha, by James D. Murtha, Esq., Babylon, NY, for Defendants Curtis Schaffer.
ORDER
Before the Court is the application of defendant Curtis Schaffer ("Schaffer"), seeking a determination, pursuant to Section 18(3)(b) of the New York Public Officers Law, that a conflict of interest exists among the defendants and that Schaffer is entitled to be represented by counsel of his choice. The Town of Southampton (the "Town") opposes Schaffer's application. For the following reasons, Schaffer's application is granted.
Section 18(3)(a) of the New York Public Officers Law states that a "public entity shall provide for the defense of [an] employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(3)(a); see also Hassan v. Fraccola, 851 F.2d 602, 604 (2d Cir. 1988) ("Section 18(3)(a) provides that a municipality will furnish an employee with a defense in a lawsuit arising from certain `alleged act[s] or omission[s].'").