No. CV 06-3941 (JS) (ETB).
[…] This provision has been adopted by the Town of Southampton and codified at Southampton Town Code § 14-2, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Town shall provide for the defense of any Town officer or employee in any civil action or proceeding arising out of any alleged act or omission in which it is alleged that the officer or employee has violated the civil rights of the claimant, petitioner or plaintiff under §§ 1981 and 1983 of the United States Civil Rights Act.
Southampton Town Code § 14-2.
Pursuant to Section 18(3)(b) of the New York Public Officers Law, a public employee is "entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding" when it is determined, whether by the public entity's counsel or by a court, "that a conflict of interest exists. . . ." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(3)(b).