No. CV 06-3941 (JS) (ETB).
[…] Id. at 603
The court in Hassan looked at the plain language of the New York Public Officers Law and concluded that the words "allegedly occurred" as used in the statute "would have no purpose if the municipality could decide for itself whether the questioned acts occurred within the scope of the employee's duties. . . ." Id. at 604. The court accordingly found that "the only reasonable interpretation of section 18(3)(a) is that the allegations in the complaint trigger the [municipality's] duty [to defend]." Id.
The Second Circuit also went on to compare the duty to defend as codified in Section 18(3)(a) with the duty to indemnify embodied in Section 18(4)(a), which states that "indemnification will be provided when `the act or omission . . . occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.'" Hassan, 851 F.2d at 604 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(4)(a)).