Higgins v. The Lincoln Elec. Co.
[…] See Lincoln MTD Br. at 17.

Section 1132(c)(1) imposes penalties on plan administrators for failure to provide documents that the administrator is required to provide to a beneficiary upon request. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) sets out the documents that a plan administrator must provide-essentially those that describe how the long-term benefits plan will function. The provision covers “a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” § 1024(b)(4). The “other instruments” provision covers only “those class of documents which provide a plan participant with information concerning how the plan is operated.” Jordan v. Tyson Foods, 312 Fed.Appx. 726, 734 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Allinder v. Inter-City Prods. Corp.