Higgins v. State
[…] In a single issue, appellant claims the trial judge erred in admitting a void conviction during punishment. We disagree and affirm the trial court's judgment. In his sole issue, appellant claims the trial judge erred in admitting and considering evidence of a prior conviction during punishment because the California conviction is void. Appellant contends the conviction is void because it does not state a term of confinement and, therefore, lacks a sentence. Appellant argues that "[w]ithout a sentence[,] the State has failed to present sufficient evidence of a final conviction." Article 42.02 of the code of criminal procedure provides, "The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.02 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added).