18-P-1313
[…] See also G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ). In light of the foregoing, we discern no error in the judge's decision to order alimony instead of the presumptive child support amount under the guidelines.
The guidelines "were developed with the understanding that child support is nondeductible by the payor and non-taxable to the recipient." Child Support Guidelines, § II (A) (2) (2017).
Here, the husband's alimony obligation is consistent with the wife's needs as found by the judge, and does not exceed the thirty-five percent guideline set forth in the Alimony Reform Act. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ) ("the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued").
Imputation of income. The husband next contends that it was an abuse of discretion to impute income to him based on CVR's health insurance contributions, where the judge had already attributed income based on his potential earning capacity. We agree.