HIGGINS v. GEE
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted). The elements of grand theft are: (1) knowingly (2) obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or use, property of another (3) with intent to deprive the person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom, or to appropriate the property to one's own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto. Pizzo v. State, 945 So. 2d 1203, 1207 (Fla. 2006); Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1). In addition, "[i]t is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree . . . if the property stolen is: Valued at $300 or more, but less than $5,000." Fla. Stat. § 812.014(2)(c).

As an initial matter, Plaintiff correctly notes that there is an issue of fact as to when the arrest occurred. An arrest requires the presence of the following four elements: