16 CV 1717 (RJD)
[…] Mar. 13, 2018). Claimed violations of that requirement, therefore, would not be cognizable on habeas. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) ("[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions. In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.").
In any event, the Appellate Division's ruling appears to be correct under New York law. Criminal Procedure Law § 60.50 provides that, "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." The requirement is "minimal." People v. Groff, 71 N.Y.2d 101 (1987). As the New York Court of Appeals has held: