16 CV 1717 (RJD)
[…] The claim is exhausted: petitioner sought leave to appeal denial of his 440.20 motion, which was denied by order of the Appellate Division dated March 18, 2016. --------
Even if the youthful offender claim were reviewable, the only question of law it presents was decided correctly. New York's youthful offender statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon conviction of an eligible youth...at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender." CPL § 720.20(1) (emphasis added). The statutory criterion is whether "in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record," and the statute further provides that the ultimate determination is a matter of the court's "discretion." Id. Petitioner also points to a New York Court of Appeals decision issued in 2013, seven years after sentence was imposed in his case, People v.