Higginbotham v. State
[…] See, e.g., Roger Lee Kimmel, slip op. at 7; State v. Howard, 926 S.W.2d 579 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996); State v. Parker, 887 S.W.2d 825 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).

"Sexual contact" is defined in the Criminal Code as including "the intentional touching of the victim's . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1997).

Code section 39-11-301(c) provides, "If the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c) (1997).

We find the language of the indictment adequately supplies the mens rea. This court has held that use of the phrase "sexual contact" does "necessarily imply an intentional touching" of the victim. State v.