Higginbotham v. State
[…] The counts of aggravated sexual battery charged the defendant with having "sexual contact with [the victim], to-wit: by [performing specific acts of licking or touching the defendant's or the victim's intimate body parts, one such act being described in each of five counts], the said [victim] a being person under 13 years of age in violation of [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 39-13-504. . . ."

At the time of the offenses in August and September of 1991, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a) proscribed aggravated rape as an "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a) (1991) (amended 1992).