Higdon v. State
[…] Id. (explaining the situations in which the legislature authorized telephonic testimony).

Notably, Higdon did not request permission from the court to proceed telephonically, nor was the State given an opportunity to agree to such at the time of the hearing. Consequently, there was no agreement permitting the telephonic testimony. Furthermore, Higdon has not cited any statutory authority that would authorize telephonic testimony. Iowa Code section 822.7 sets forth the types of evidence permitted in postconviction relief actions. It states, “The court may receive proof of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence, and may order the applicant brought before it for the hearing.” Iowa Code § 822.7. Where the legislature has authorized telephonic testimony, it specifically states testimony may be given “by telephone.” Cf.