Higdon v. State
[…] Valin, 724 N.W.2d 440, 444 (Iowa 2006) (explaining that sentencing decisions are overall reviewed for correction of errors at law, but in “some circumstances it is necessary to determine whether legal error occurred because the district court abused its discretion”).

Higdon argues that because “there was no legal reason to deny Higdon the opportunity to participate by telephone,” he should have been permitted to telephonically testify. Iowa Code section 624.1 (2009) states, “All issues of fact in ordinary actions shall be tried upon oral evidence taken in open court, except that depositions may be used as provided by law.” The phrase “in open court” requires testimony in person, and not telephonically. In re Estate of Rutter, 633 N.W.2d 740, 746 (Iowa 2001).