Higdon v. State
[…] Nor did the mandatory scheduling order entered in September 2010 require Higdon's personal presence. For the district court to require Higdon's presence at the time of the hearing, knowing Higdon's geographical location made his personal presence impossible, was an abuse of the court's discretion. SeeIowa Code § 822.7 (vesting the district court with discretion in determining whether an applicant shall personally appear for the hearing); cf. Mark v. State, 370 N.W.2d 609, 611 (Iowa Ct.App.1985) (citing to Iowa Code section 663A.7, now section 822.7, for the proposition that a court could receive “proof of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence, and may order the application brought before it for the hearing,” and concluding, “Whether to allow the applicant to personally appear is a matter within the discretion of the trial court.”).

I would reverse and remand for a hearing consistent with these principles.


Summaries of

Higdon v. State

Court of Appeals of Iowa.
Feb 15, 2012