Higbee Lancoms, L.P. v. Robinson
[…] See definition at footnote 3.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301(16)(a) pertinently defines "tangible personal property" as including "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched[.]" The purchase of tangible personal property by Dillard's credit cardholders is undisputed herein.

Internal Revenue Code § 166 states, "Wholly worthless debts. - There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." 26 USCA § 166(a)(1). The existence of "bad debt" attributable to unpaid Dillard's credit card indebtedness is undisputed herein.