Hiett v. Brady
[…] The tenants also assert in their appeal that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a hearing or to rule on their posttrial motion seeking attorney fees under the AURLTA. Specifically, the lease agreement contained a provision regarding the landlord's entitlement to attorney fees. Section 35-9A-163(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, prohibits rental agreements from providing that a tenant agrees to pay the landlord's attorney fees. Section 35-9A-163(b) provides that, "[i]f a landlord seeks to enforce a provision in a rental agreement ... known by the landlord to be prohibited, the tenant may recover ... reasonable attorney's fees." In this case, the landlord sought attorney fees for enforcement of the lease agreement; however, the trial court entered a judgment as a matter of law as to that claim.