No. 20160019.
[…] [¶ 9] In his application for post-conviction relief, Hieb argued the application was not untimely because a new interpretation of state law applied to his case. He specifically argued an exception to the statute of limitations applies because this Court held that conspiracy to commit extreme indifference murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1–06–04 and 12.1–16–01(1)(b) was not a cognizable offense in Borner, 2013 ND 141, 836 N.W.2d 383, Borner has been applied retroactively, and the new interpretation of state law should be applied to his case.
[¶ 10] Section 29–32.1–01(3)(b), N.D.C.C., states an application asserting an exception to the statute of limitations for a new interpretation of federal or state law “must be filed within two years of ... the effective date of the retroactive application of law.” (Emphasis added) Hieb's application for post-conviction relief was dated October 1, 2015, but it was not filed until October 7, 2015. The statute requires the application to be filed within two years of the effective date of the appellate court decision announcing the new interpretation of