Hidden Lake Resorts Homeowners Ass'n v. Moore
[…] The signature line for the Certificate of Approval of Public Ways or Bond posting was titled "Appropriate Governmental Representative." The certificate was signed by Harold Spears.

Before purchasing HLR in November 2014, Mr. Moore approached the Town about taking over the roads in the development. The Town did not agree to accept responsibility for the roads in HLR.

Mr. Moore's grievance with the Town arises from the Town's refusal to supply him with building permits for new construction unless he provides a bond insuring the completion of the roads, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-308(a)(1)(B). Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-4-308, amended in 2014, states, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) From and after the time when the platting jurisdiction of any municipal planning commission has attached as provided in § 13-4-302, no building permit shall be issued and no building shall be erected on any lot within the municipality, unless one (1) of the following circumstances is met:
(A) The street giving access to the lot upon which the building is proposed to be placed has been accepted or opened as, or shall have otherwise received the legal status of, a public street prior to that time;
(B)(i) The street corresponds in its location and lines with a street shown on a subdivision plat approved by the planning commission and recorded in the register of deeds;
(ii) Whenever the street or other infrastructure improvements as denoted on the plat have not been completed, there shall be an adequate, valid, and enforceable bond, or an adequate, valid, and enforceable other guarantee for the completion of the improvements, which shall be held by the appropriate officials as provided in § 13-4-303. This subdivision (a)(1)(B)(ii) shall not be construed to require duplicate bonds or to require additional bonds when an adequate bond to complete the infrastructure is already in effect. This subdivision (a)(1)(B)(ii) shall not be construed as requiring a building contractor to post the bond required by § 13-3-403 on the infrastructure for the subdivision if such building contractor is not a developer of the subdivision;
(C) The lot fronts upon a permanent easement which conforms to all rules, regulations and specifications applicable to the permanent easement of the planning commission or other departments, divisions or agencies of the municipality and so long as the permanent easement has access to an existing highway, street, or thoroughfare, or with a street located or accepted by the chief legislative body of the municipality after submission to the planning commission and, in case of the commission's disapproval, by the favorable vote required in § 13-4-307; or
(D) The street corresponds in its location and lines with a street shown on a street plat made and adopted by the commission.
(Emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-308(a)(1)(B), a bond or other guarantee is required if "[t]he street corresponds in its location and lines with a street shown on a subdivision plat approved by the planning commission and recorded in the register of deeds." None of the other circumstances addressed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-308 applied to HLR, whose streets were private, not public.

At the end of the estoppel section of his brief, Mr.