Hidde v. Shinn
[…] Ryan, 820 F.3d 1013, 1027 (9th Cir. 2016). Specifically, Petitioner fails to show that he would have prevailed at the Arizona Court of Appeals had counsel raised the present ammunition argument.

Considering the evidence at trial, Petitioner has not shown a reasonable likelihood that the Arizona Court of Appeals would have found error compelling reversal had appellate counsel presented the ammunition argument. Petitioner was convicted on two counts of aggravated assault under A.R.S. § 13-1204, which provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . us[ing] a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2).