Civil Action No.: 4:15-cv-2433-CMC-TER
[…] Because Defendants arrested Plaintiff and allegedly used excessive force against her on November 20, 2011, Plaintiff's § 1983 causes of action for false arrest and excessive force, filed June 15, 2015, are untimely.
Plaintiff also asserts state law claims for battery, negligence, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, for which the statute of limitations is also three years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law"). Accordingly, these claims are untimely as well.
In sum, because Plaintiff failed to timely file this action within the applicable statute of limitations, dismissal of this case is appropriate.
III. CONCLUSION