Case No: 2:12-cv-511-FtM-29CM
[…] Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991); Carrizales v. Wainwright, 699 F.2d 1053, 1054-55 (11th Cir. 1983).
Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief on claim two.
C. Claim Three
Petitioner asserts that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue on direct appeal that he was convicted of a crime for which he was not charged (Doc. 1 at 5-6). Specifically, Petitioner alleges that the amended information did not "allege any of the essential elements under [Florida Statute] § 794.011(8)(b), nor does the information track the language of the statutes to allege commission for a crime." (Doc. 1 at 6). Petitioner asserts that the amended information failed to allege "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by or union with the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object." Id.
The amended information in this case listed count one as "Sexual Activity with a Child, F.S. 794.011(8)(b), First Degree Felony." (Ex. 1 at 1). The information alleged that Petitioner:
Between October 1, 2003 and January 1, 2004 in Lee County, Florida, did unlawfully engage in sexual activity with M.F., a child twelve years of age or older, but less than eighteen years of age, and at the time of such sexual activity, said defendant was in a position of
familial or custodial authority to said child, contrary to Florida Statute 794.011(8)(b).(Ex. 1 at 1). In this case, the amended information specifically referenced Florida Statute § 794.011 which defines all the elements of sexual battery. See Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h) (defining sexual battery as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object[.]"). This is sufficient under Florida law to notify a defendant of the charges against him. See Duboise v.