In Hicks, the defendants raised the good faith defense in contending that the plaintiff should not be entitled to liquidated damages.
[…] Id. Significantly, the court expressly noted that the defendants did "not claim a good faith or state of mind defense." Id.
In this case, defendants assert good faith defenses to the imposition of liquidated damages based upon both the NYLL and the FLSA. Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL provides for the imposition of liquidated damages to any employee paid less than the wage to which she was entitled "unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." NYLL § 198(1-a); see also NYLL § 663(1). Section 260 of the FLSA similarly provides for an award of liquidated damages unless the employer "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [it] had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]" and the court determines "in its sound discretion" to decline to make such an award. 29 U.S.C. § 260.