In Hicks, the defendants raised the good faith defense in contending that the plaintiff should not be entitled to liquidated damages.
[…] New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 150 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 260). To satisfy the subjective element, "an employer must show that it took 'active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.'" Id. (quoting Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 1999), modified on other grounds by Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61 (2d Cir. 2003)). The good faith defense to the imposition of liquidated damages under the New York Labor Law includes a similar subjective component. See NYLL § 198(1-a) (liquated damages shall be imposed "unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law") (emphasis added); see also Inclan v. New York Hosp.