In Hicks, the defendants raised the good faith defense in contending that the plaintiff should not be entitled to liquidated damages.
[…] In re County of Erie, 546 F.3d at 229. The court reasoned that qualified immunity "is an objective, not a subjective, test, and reliance upon advice of counsel therefore cannot be used to support the defense of qualified immunity." Id. Significantly, the court expressly noted that the defendants did "not claim a good faith or state of mind defense." Id.
In this case, defendants assert good faith defenses to the imposition of liquidated damages based upon both the NYLL and the FLSA. Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL provides for the imposition of liquidated damages to any employee paid less than the wage to which she was entitled "unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." NYLL § 198(1-a); see also NYLL § 663(1).