Submitted December 15, 1976.
[…] Submitted December 15, 1976.
Decided April 11, 1977.
Upon appeal from Superior Court. Affirmed.
Arlen B. Mekler, Wise Mekler, Wilmington, for defendants below, appellants.
John O'Brien, Deputy Atty. Gen., Wilmington, for plaintiffs below, appellees.
Before HERRMANN, C.J., and DUFFY and McNEILLY, JJ.
In this consolidated appeal from the Superior Court, defendants contend that the statutes proscribing prostitution, 11 Del. C. § 1342, and related conduct, patronizing a prostitute, 11 Del. C. § 1343, and promoting prostitution in the first degree, 11 Del. C. § 1353, second degree, 11 Del. C. § 1352, and third degree, 11 Del. C. § 1351, are violative of their state and federal constitutional rights of privacy and equal protection.
11 Del. C. § 1342 provides:
"A person is guilty of prostitution when he engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee."
"Prostitution is a class B misdemeanor."
11 Del. C. § 1343 provides:
"A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute when:
"(1) Pursuant to a prior agreement or understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for that person's having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or