Submitted December 15, 1976.
[…] C. § 1342, and related conduct, patronizing a prostitute, 11 Del. C. § 1343, and promoting prostitution in the first degree, 11 Del. C. § 1353, second degree, 11 Del. C. § 1352, and third degree, 11 Del. C. § 1351, are violative of their state and federal constitutional rights of privacy and equal protection.
11 Del. C. § 1342 provides:
"A person is guilty of prostitution when he engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee."
"Prostitution is a class B misdemeanor."
11 Del. C. § 1343 provides:
"A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute when:
"(1) Pursuant to a prior agreement or understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for that person's having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or
"(2) He pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an agreement or understanding that in return therefor that person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him; or
"(3) He solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee."
"Patronizing a prostitute is a violation."
11 Del. C. § 1353 provides:
"A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree when he knowingly: