Hicks v. State
[…] Id. The court recorder did not transcribe the bench conference in question. Hicks had the ability to submit any differences between the record produced in the district court and the discussions that occurred in the district court so that the record could be conformed accordingly. See id.; NRAP 10(c). Hicks failed to do so. Accordingly, we conclude that we cannot properly review this issue.

Nevertheless, even if Rotibi's testimony was not relevant and should not have been admitted, this error does not warrant a reversal or remand. See NRS 47.040(1) ("[E]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected"); NRS 178.598 ("Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.")- Despite