Law Offices of Carolyn V. Minter By: Carolyn V. Minter, Esq. Honorable Letitia James, Attorney General By: Christina Calabrese, Esq., Assistant Attorney General
[…] Moreover, the state troopers were permitted to search the claimant as the odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle provided the requisite probable cause to do so.
Separate and apart from the odor of marijuana claimant's conduct, described by Officer Kittrell as loud and intimidating, together with his repeated refusals to exit the vehicle, provided probable cause for his arrest for obstructing governmental operations in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 195.05. The Incident Report written by Officer Kittrell states that while he was interviewing the driver, "the passenger ROBERT L. HICKS . . . became very loud and belligerent and interfered with the investigation" (Exhibit G, last page). "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference . . ." (Penal Law 195.05).