Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] Thus, it claims its duty to Hicks was limited to a determination of the facial validity of the attachment order. So long as it was reasonable in determining the attachment order to be facially valid, it could not have been negligent for complying with its terms. In support of this narrow formulation of its duty, Harris directs the Court to two cases — United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 829 n. 10 (1984) and Millard v. United States, 16 Cl. Ct. 485 (Cl.Ct. 1989) — which interpret a federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 659(f), covering an analogous situation. That section provides, in relevant part, that "the United States . . . shall [not] be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 659(f) (emphasis added). In Morton and Millard, both courts indicated that a garnishee has no duty to look beyond an order appearing to be regular on its face. Morton, 467 U.S. at 829 n. 10; Millard, 16 Cl. Ct. at 489.