Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] That CSFB direct conducted business in Illinois and had offices here is the linchpin of Harris's subsequent arguments. As these facts show that CSFB direct was subject to personal jurisdiction in Illinois, Harris claims the circuit court had jurisdiction over the accounts under certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code and under general Illinois common law.

As a general matter, when a broker holds an individual's securities in street name, a court having jurisdiction over the broker has jurisdiction over the accounts. Section 810 ILCS § 5/8-112(c) — the Illinois version of U.C.C. § 8-112(c) (1977) — provides that the "interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities intermediary with whom the debtor's securities account is maintained." 810 ILCS § 5/8-112(c). As the comment to this section explains:

Subsection (c) provides that a security entitlement can be reached only by legal process upon the debtor's security intermediary. Process is effective only if directed to the debtor's own security intermediary.