Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] Id. As with Harris's formulation of the duty, Hicks does not dispute that this is the standard by which the Court should judge the facial validity of the attachment order. (Doc. 110 at 4).

i. Facial Validity of the Attachment Order

a. Failure to require Surety Bond

Hicks claims Hoagland's failure to post bond made the attachment order facially invalid under 735 ILCS § 5/4-107. That section provides that before a court can enter an attachment order it "shall take bond and sufficient security . . . in double the sum sworn to be due. . . . Every order for attachment entered without a bond . . . is hereby declared illegal and void, and shall be dismissed." 735 ILCS § 5/4-107. If this were the entirety of statute, Hicks's argument would be quite persuasive. However, the remainder of the statute undercuts the force of his claim on the bond issue. The statute goes on to state that nothing therein "shall be construed to require the State of Illinois, or any Department of Government thereof, or any State officer, to file a bond as plaintiff in any proceeding instituted under Part 1 of Article IV of this Act." 735 ILCS § 5/4-107. Because the statute plainly makes an exception to the bond requirement, that the circuit court did not require bond did not necessarily provide "reasonable notice" that it was issued without legal authority.