Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] Illinois law provides a mechanism through which a defendant may attack the validity of an attachment order in a timely manner. Section 5/4-137 gives a defendant the opportunity to have a hearing on the validity of the attachment order that must be held within five days of service of notice of the hearing on the plaintiff. 735 ILCS § 5/4-137. At such a hearing, a presumption in favor of vacatur is entertained "unless the plaintiff demonstrates to the court the probability [by a preponderance of evidence] that he, she or it will ultimately prevail in the action." 735 ILCS § 5/4-137. Thus, the procedure at these hearings tilts in favor of a defendant. Here, Hicks exercised his right under this section and at the hearing the court rejected his argument on the bond issue.