Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] b. Circuit Court lacked Jurisdiction over CSFB direct

Hicks also claims the circuit court lacked the power to attach assets held by CSFB direct. Hicks makes two arguments on this score. First, under § 5/4-112, he claims the circuit court was without the power to issue an order of attachment in Cook County because it sits in Lawrence County. Second, Hicks claims the situs of his accounts was actually New Jersey, and thus beyond the power of the circuit court's attachment order.

In support of his first argument on the jurisdiction issue, Hicks directs the Court to the plain language of § 5/4-112. Under that section, an "order for attachment may be levied only in the county in which the order is entered." 735 ILCS § 5/4-112. Because the circuit court entered the order in Lawrence County, Hicks claims it had no power to attach assets in Cook County.