Hicks v. Midwest Transit, Inc.
[…] In rejecting the debtor's claim, the Eighth Circuit — applying Arkansas law — held that a garnishee has no duty to determine the constitutionality of a writ of garnishment before complying with its terms. Id. As in Savage, the court in Walsh felt it important that Wal-Mart would have been subject to liability if it had failed to comply with the order. Id.

In Illinois, "the sheriff [shall serve] the persons mentioned in [an] order for attachment as garnishees. The persons so summoned shall be considered garnishees." 735 ILCS § 5/4-126. After such a garnishee is served with an attachment order, he must thereafter hold the defendant's property and "shall not pay to the defendant any indebtedness owed to him or her subject to such order, and [the property described in the attachment order] shall be considered to have been attached and the plaintiff's claim to have become a lien thereon pending such action." 735 ILCS § 5/4-126. Thus, by law, an entity must comply with an attachment order served upon it; the statute admits of no exception.