CIV. NO. 14-00254 HG-BMK
[…] Hawaii Discrimination in Real Property Transactions Act
The Hawaii Discrimination in Real Property Transactions Act ("HDRPTA"), Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 515-16 similarly prohibits discrimination based on race or disability. HDRPTA, Section 515-16(6) states that it is a discriminatory practice:
To threaten, intimidate or interfere with persons in their enjoyment of a housing accommodation because of the race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, or humanHaw. Rev. Stat. § 515-16(6).
immunodeficiency virus infection of the persons, or of visitors or associates of the persons.
Section 515-3(9) of the HDRPTA makes it a discriminatory practice for owners or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction "[t]o refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation". Haw. Rev. Stat. § 515-3(9).
A. Race Discrimination Claims
To assert a Fair Housing Act claim under Section 3617, Plaintiffs must allege that defendant "threatened, intimidated or interfered" with their enjoyment of their dwelling because of their race. 42 U.S.C. § 3617; see Brown v.