Hicks v. L'Oreal U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Motion at 9. Whether there are federal regulations on point is a legal conclusion that cannot be determined based only on allegations in a complaint. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

The Food and Drug Administration requires that “[t]he label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance.” 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a). An ingredient is defined as “any single chemical entity or mixture used as a component in the manufacture of a cosmetic product.” Id. § 700.3(e). “[I]ncidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant levels and that have no technical or functional effect in [a] cosmetic” do not have to be declared. Id. § 701.3(1). Incidental ingredients are defined as “[p]rocessing aids” and “[s]ubstances that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient.” Id. § 701.3(1)(1)-(2).