Hicks v. Hampton
[…] Finally, plaintiff seeks injunctive relief to prevent defendants from transferring assets or continuing to operate in a manner that would violate the civil RICO statutes. Rule 64, Fed.R.Civ.P., permits a plaintiff to utilize the state prejudgment remedies available to secure a judgment that might ultimately be rendered in an action. Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda County, 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278b provides that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or in equity (1) unless he complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g inclusive. . . ." Plaintiff has not complied with the requirements of state law. Accordingly, his request for prejudgment remedy is denied without prejudice.